Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chrysoclista linneella - Linnaeus's Spangle-wing - Hodges#1463

Orange Micro Moth - Chrysoclista linneella Moth? - Chrysoclista linneella Linnaeus's Spangle-wing - Hodges#1463 - Chrysoclista linneella hundreds out today - Chrysoclista linneella Linnaeus's Spangle-wing  - Chrysoclista linneella For Oregon..June - Chrysoclista linneella Linnaeus's Spangle-wing - Chrysoclista linneella Linnaeus's Spangle-wing - Chrysoclista linneella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Elachistidae (Grass Miner Moths)
Subfamily Agonoxeninae (Palm Moths)
Genus Chrysoclista
Species linneella (Linnaeus's Spangle-wing - Hodges#1463)
Hodges Number
1463
Other Common Names
Linnaeus's Cosmet
Linden Bark Borer (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chrysoclista linneella (Clerck, 1759)
Phalaena linneella Clerck, 1759
* phylogenetic sequence #043125
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet linneella in honor of Carl von Linné (or Carolus Linnaeus), the "Father of Taxonomy." (1)
Size
Wingspan about 12 mm.
Larva length to 6 mm.
Identification
Adult - a tiny moth - forewing bright orange or yellow with three large silvery spots arranged in a triangle in the median area, and a feathery fringe of scales on the outer margin. Hindwing blackish-violet with yellow cast.
Larva - pale white.
Range
Introduced from Europe on more than one occasion (first recorded in New York City in 1928); also reported from other parts of New York State, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Vermont, southern Ontario, and Halifax, Nova Scotia. Occurs naturally throughout Europe.
Habitat
In and around European Linden trees.
Season
Adults fly from May to September.
Food
Larvae bore within the bark of European Linden (Tilia europea), an ornamental tree planted in many areas of northeastern North America; not yet known to feed on native species of Tilia, commonly known as basswood.
Life Cycle
One generation per year; overwinters as a larva under bark of host plant; pupation occurs within bark in early spring; adults emerge from May to August.
Remarks
Genus name sometimes misspelled "Chrysoclysta", and specific epithet commonly misspelled "lineella" plus other misspellings.
Internet References
live adult image (Bob Chapman, UK Moths)
pinned adult image (Kimmo and Seppo Silvonen, Finland)
pinned adult image (B. Gustafsson, Natural History Museum of Sweden)
common name reference [Linnaeus's Spangle-wing] (British Insects: the Families of Lepidoptera; L. Watson and M.J. Dallwitz)
common name reference; PDF doc [Linden Bark Borer] plus origin, North American distribution, biology (Christopher Majka, Nova Scotia Museum of Natural History; Entomological Society of Canada)
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.