Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Fall Fund Drive

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diceroprocta viridifascia - Salt Marsh Cicada

Diceroprocta viridifascia ? - Diceroprocta viridifascia Mating cicadas - Diceroprocta viridifascia - male - female Salt marsh cicada - Diceroprocta viridifascia Salt Marsh Cicada? - Diceroprocta viridifascia 1.5 UNK Cicada - Diceroprocta viridifascia Salt Marsh Cicada? - Diceroprocta viridifascia Small Cicada - Diceroprocta viridifascia
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (Free-living Hemipterans)
Superfamily Cicadoidea (Cicadas, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadidae (Cicadas)
Subfamily Cicadinae
Genus Diceroprocta (Scrub Cicadas)
Species viridifascia (Salt Marsh Cicada)
Other Common Names
Coastal Scrub cicada
Seaside Cicada
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
D. reperta Uhler,?
Numbers
Diceroprocta viridifascia was historically divided into 2 forms, one of which is better treated as a distinct taxon (or with Diceroprocta vitripennis)
The Atlantic coastal type = "viridifascia" and the Gulf Coast type = "bequaerti" for the original information on Diceroprocta viridifascia var. bequaerti, refer to pages 210-211
Additional information on D. bequearti can be found here. Diceroprocta bequaerti ("Gulf Marsh Cicada" = syn. of above taxon??)
Range
Atlantic Coast: VA, NC, SC, GA, FL (perhaps a little further north than VA)
Gulf Coast: FL, AL, MS, LA, & TX

D. viridifascia ranges from the mid-Atlantic (Delmarva region) south into Florida. Its distribution around Florida is often patchy, but it can be abundant. This cicada can be found on both the Atlantic and Gulf coasts of the state, but seems to range only as far north as the "Big Bend" region of Florida in the west and appears absent along the Panhandle (?).

This species is common all around the Florida coast and abundant in the Palm Beach area. (as stated here)
Habitat
Coastal Maritime forests, salt marshes, coastal marshes and dune vegetative communities.
Rarely more than a couple miles or so from the coast.
Season
May-September
This cicada is an annual species with multiple overlapping generations.
Food
Likely several plant groups (seems abundant on perennial grasses, Poaceae).
Among the dunes, the nymphs and shells are common on Uniola sp. (Poaceae)
Life Cycle
UNKNOWN:
Likely a couple years or so with overlapping generations