Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Oxidus gracilis - Greenhouse Millipede

Flat-backed Millipede - Oxidus gracilis Cent?? - Oxidus gracilis Millipede - Oxidus gracilis 9049728 millipedes - Oxidus gracilis Millipede - Oxidus gracilis caterpillars on siding - Oxidus gracilis Greenhouse Millipede - Lateral  - Oxidus gracilis Oxidus gracilis? - Oxidus gracilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Myriapoda (Myriapods)
Class Diplopoda (Millipedes)
Order Polydesmida (Flat-backed Millipedes)
Family Paradoxosomatidae
Genus Oxidus
Species gracilis (Greenhouse Millipede)
Other Common Names
Hothouse millipede, Short-flange millipede, Garden millipede
Explanation of Names
Oxidus gracilis (C.L. Koch 1847)
Size
16‒21 mm
Identification
Body color chestnut to reddish black with amber-colored legs and paranota. Mid-body paranota are rather blunt and rounded (not extending past posterior segment margin), but increase in length and sharpness towards the tail. A transverse groove is present on each body segment, a trait shared with other Paradoxosomatids. (1)
Range
Native to Asia, now cosmopolitan; in our area: e.NA, w.US
Season
year round
Life Cycle
Lays clutches of 40‒150 eggs in all months of the year, reaches maturity in 5‒6 months(1)
See Also
Asiomorpha coarctata has sharper paranota, body a bit darker, and longer gonopods reaching 5th segment legs (short to 6th segment legs in O. gracilis) ‒ compare
Internet References
Fact sheet (Cook Is. Biodiversity Database) • Species page(2)
Works Cited
1.Millipedes: Keys and notes for the identification of the species
J. Gordon Blower. 1985. E.J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys.
2.British Myriapod & Isopod Group