Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Oxidus gracilis - Greenhouse Millipede

Millipede--species? - Oxidus gracilis Greenhouse Millipede - Oxidus gracilis Cent?? - Oxidus gracilis Millipedes - Oxidus gracilis - male - female Larva or centipede at lakehouse near Nashville - Oxidus gracilis Greenhouse Millipede - Oxidus gracilis Polydesmida - Oxidus gracilis Millipede - Oxidus gracilis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Myriapoda (Myriapods)
Class Diplopoda (Millipedes)
Order Polydesmida (Flat-backed Millipedes)
Family Paradoxosomatidae
Genus Oxidus
Species gracilis (Greenhouse Millipede)
Other Common Names
Hothouse millipede, Short-flange millipede, Garden millipede
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Oxidus gracilis (C. L. Koch) 1847 (1)
Orig. comb. Fontaria gracilis C. L. Koch, 1847
Syn. Paradesmus dasys Bollman, 1887; Orthomorpha gracilis: Bollman, 1893; Orthomorpha dasys: Bollman, 1893; Kepolydesmus sontus Chamberlin, 1910; Oxidus gracilis: Cook, 1911
Size
16-21mm long, 2-2.5mm wide
Identification
Body color chestnut to reddish black with amber-colored legs and paranota. Mid-body paranota are rather blunt and rounded (not extending past posterior segment margin), but increase in length and sharpness towards the tail. A transverse groove is present on each body segment, a trait shared with other Paradoxosomatids. (2)
Range
Native to Asia, cosmopolitan; in our area: E. North Amer., Calif. and other western states, but generally not the Rocky Mtn states - Map (3)
Season
year round, but most common in the Summer (3)
Life Cycle
Lays clutches of 40-150 eggs in all months of the year, reaches maturity in 5 to 6 months. (2)
See Also
Asiomorpha coarctata, which has sharper paranota (midbody keels projecting behind segment margin), a somewhat darker body color, and longer gonopods- reaching 5th segment legs (vs short to 6th segment legs in O. gracilis).
See comparison here.
Works Cited
1.Checklist of the millipeds of North and Middle America
Richard L. Hoffman. 1999. Virginia Museum of Natural History Special Publications.
2.Millipedes: Keys and notes for the identification of the species
J. Gordon Blower. 1985. E.J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)