Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Epitrix fasciata

Epitrix fasciata Blatchley - Epitrix fasciata Epitrix fasciata Blatchley - Epitrix fasciata Epitrix fasciata Blatchley - Epitrix fasciata Tobacco Flea Beetle - Epitrix fasciata Epitrix fasciata Blatchley - Epitrix fasciata Epitrix fasciata Blatchley - Epitrix fasciata itty bitty beetle, similar to Longitarsus - Epitrix fasciata itty bitty beetle, similar to Longitarsus - Epitrix fasciata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Crepidodera Genus Group)
Genus Epitrix
Species fasciata (Epitrix fasciata)
Other Common Names
Banded Epitrix
Explanation of Names
Epitrix fasciata Blatchley 1918
fasciat (L). 'banded' (1)
Numbers
12 spp. in this genus n. of Mex. (2)
Identification

Det. E. G. Riley, 2009
Range
TX-FL-NJ / south to S. Amer. - Map (2)(3), most records TX, FL
Season
Apr-Aug (BG data)
Food
polyphagus (4)
Remarks
Considered invasive in this country (Capinera, 2002)
Print References
Blatchley, W.S. 1918. On some new or noteworthy Coleoptera from the west coast of Florida.-IV. The Canadian Entomologist 50(2): 52-59.
Capinera, J.L. 2002. North American Vegetable Pests. The Pattern of Invasion. American Entomologist.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.