Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Octotoma championi

Octotoma championi Baly - Octotoma championi Octotoma championi Baly - Octotoma championi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cassidinae (Tortoise Beetles and the Hispines)
Tribe Chalepini
Genus Octotoma
Species championi (Octotoma championi)
Other Common Names
lantana leafminer, lantana leaf beetle
Explanation of Names
Octotoma championi Baly 1886
patronym for George Charles Champion (1851–1927), an English entomologist specializing in Coleoptera.
Numbers
3 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
length 4.3-5.3 mm (avg. 4.7) (2)
Range
southmost TX (Sabal Palm Sanctuary), south to Panama - Map (2)(3)
Season
Texas collecting events by month: March (5), May (4), October (4). (4)
Food
Larvae and adults feed on Lantana camara & other Lantana spp. (5)
Remarks
Introduced into Australia for the control of Lantana
Print References
Baly, J.S. 1885. Biologia Centrali-Americana, Insecta, Coleoptera, Hispidae. 6(2): 1-124.
Diatloff, G. 1977. Control biolуgico de la mala hierba Lantana camara por Octotoma championi y Uroplata sp (cerc. Bilineata). Agronomia Costarricense 1(2):165-167.
Riley, E.G. & J.E. King. 2009. Element record datasheets submitted to Texas Parks & Wildlife Department, Wildlife Division, Austin. (4)
Staines, C.L. 1989. A revision of the genus Octotoma (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae, Hispinae). Insecta Mundi 3(1): 41-56. (2)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.A revision of the genus Octotoma (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae, Hispinae).
Staines, C.L. 1989. Insecta Mundi 3(1): 41-56.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Element record datasheets, submitted to Texas Parks & Wildlife Department, Wildlife Division, Austin.
Riley E.G., King J.E. 2009.
5.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.