Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brachiacantha testudo

Brachiacantha testudo Casey - Brachiacantha testudo Brachiacantha testudo Casey - Brachiacantha testudo Brachiacantha testudo Casey - Brachiacantha testudo Brachiacantha testudo Casey - Brachiacantha testudo Orange-spotted Lady Beetle - Brachiacantha testudo Brachiacantha testudo Casey - Brachiacantha testudo Brachiacantha testudo Casey - Brachiacantha testudo Brachiacantha testudo Casey - Brachiacantha testudo
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Genus Brachiacantha (Spurleg Lady Beetles)
Species testudo (Brachiacantha testudo)
Other Common Names
'Turtle Lady'
Explanation of Names
Brachiacantha testudo Casey, 1899
testudo (L). 'turtle' (1)
Size
Length 2.25 to 3.3 mm (2)
Identification
Gordon's figures - The rounded form, 5 spots on each elytron, and southern Texas distribution make correct identification of this species easy. (2)
Range
s. to c. to e. TX - Map (2), also reported from 3 counties in Arkansas (3)
Brownsville, Port Isabel, Cameron Co.; San Antonio, Bexar Co.; Uvalde, Uvalde Co. (2)
Plus Smithville, Bastrop Co.; Junction, Kimble Co.; College Station, Brazos Co.; Harris Co. (BG data)
Remarks
Type locality: Brownsville, Texas
See Also
B. decempustulata - e. NA (TX-FL-NB-ND) - 2.0-2.5 mm, small elytral spots
B. felina - e US (except coastal se US) - 2.2-3.0 mm (+ syn: B. rotunda - 3.1-4.0 mm)
B. ursina - ne NA (SK-SC-NB) - 3-4 mm; most common e. sp. (2)
B. testudo - c. to s. TX
B. uteella - w. NA
Print References
Casey, T.L. 1899. A revision of the American Coccinellidae. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 7: 71-169. (p.118)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
3.A checklist of the Coccinellidae of Arkansas.
Rouse, E.P., and J.B. Chapin. 1976. Proceedings of the Arkansas Academy of Science 30: 76-77.