Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Onota angulicollis

Onota angulicollis (Reiche) - Onota angulicollis Onota angulicollis (Reiche) - Onota angulicollis Onota angulicollis (Reiche) - Onota angulicollis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Lebiini
Subtribe Calleidina
Genus Onota
Species angulicollis (Onota angulicollis)
Other Common Names
Reiche's angle-necked carabid beetle (Erwin 2004)
Explanation of Names
Onota angulicollis Reiche 1842
Numbers
One other sp. n. of Mexico, O. floridana - (1)
Size
Size small: ABL = 5.42 to 6.42 mm, TW = 2.16 to 2.5 mm. (Erwin 2004)
ABL (apparent body length), measured from apex of labrum to apex of longer elytron;
TW, (total width).
Range
southmost TX (Cameron Co.) to the Amazonia - Map (2)(3)
Habitat
Resides in Sabal palm fronds. (1)
Life Cycle
Member of this genus are arboreal, or at least they are found off the ground. The Florida species runs on the leaves of the common Sabal palmetto. (Erwin 2004)
Print References
Erwin, T.L. 1991. Natural History of the Carabid Beetles at the BIOLAT Rio Manu, Pakitza, Peru. Revista Peruana de Entomologia, 33: 1-85.
Erwin, T.L. 2004. The Beetle Family Carabidae of Costa Rica: The Genera of the Cryptobatida Group of Subtribe Agrina, Tribe Lebiini, with new species and notes on their way of life (Insecta: Coleoptera). Zootaxa, 662, 1-54. Full PDF
Horn, G.H. 1882. Synopsis of the species of the tribe Lebiini. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 10: 126-164.
Reiche, L. 1842. Coléoptèra de Colombie. Revue Zoologique, 307–314.