Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypena madefactalis - Gray-edged Hypena - Hodges#8447

Gray-edged Bomolocha - Hypena madefactalis - male 8014979 - Hypena madefactalis Hypena madefactalis Hypena madefactalis - Hodges #8447 - Hypena madefactalis Hypena madefactalis black moth - Hypena madefactalis Gray-edged Hypena - Hodges#8447 - Hypena madefactalis Gray-edged Snout - Hypena madefactalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Hypeninae
Genus Hypena
Species madefactalis (Gray-edged Hypena - Hodges#8447)
Hodges Number
8447
Other Common Names
Gray-eyed Bomolocha
Gray-edged Hypena
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypena madefactalis Guenée, 1854
Bomolocha madefactalis (Guenée, 1854)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 29 species of the genus Hypena in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
wingspan 25-32 mm
Identification
Adult: male forewing grayish to blackish-brown; female forewing light grayish-brown with pinkish-gray in basal and subterminal areas (Covell, 1983); antemedial (AM) line dark brown with pronounced zigzags, sometimes hard to see in dark specimens; median is darkest part of forewing, shaded darkest just inside postmedial (PM) line; orbicular spot a black dot; PM line wavy; subterminal (ST) line marked by a color change, the area distal to it being lighter; light patch at apex, with dark inner border describing a diagonal line between ST line and outer margin; hindwing uniformly medium brown
[adapted from description by Lynn Scott]
Range
Quebec and Maine south to Georgia, west to Arkansas, north to Wisconsin and Ontario
Habitat
deciduous woods and wood edges where host plant grows
Season
adults fly from April to August in the south; May or June to August in the north
Food
larvae feed on leaves of Black Walnut (Juglans nigra) - and on Butternut (Juglans cinerea) in areas beyond the range of Black Walnut
Life Cycle
one generation per year in the north
larva on Black Walnut; older larva; pupa; adult
See Also


Sordid Bomolocha - Hypena sordidula has the forewing more uniformly dark grayish-brown with less visible lines; no darker shading inside of the PM line.
Internet References
live adult images plus description, larval foodplants, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
adult images (Larry Line, Maryland)