Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Enargia infumata - Smoked Sallow - Hodges#9550

Enargia infumata Unknown Noctuid - Enargia infumata 9550 Smoked Sallow - Enargia infumata Moth 03-Fenstad's Resort - Enargia infumata Enargia infumata Enargia infumata Enargia infumata Smoked Sallow - Enargia infumata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Cosmiina
Genus Enargia
Species infumata (Smoked Sallow - Hodges#9550)
Hodges Number
9550
Other Common Names
Birch-Aspen Noctuid (Pembroke Area Field Naturalists, Ontario)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
described in 1874 by Grote, who originally placed it in genus Orthosia
once thought to be conspecific with the Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea) from Eurasia, but now considered a separate species
includes as a synonym the Lesser-eyed Sallow (Enargia mephisto)
Explanation of Names
INFUMATA: from the Latin "infumatus", past participle of "infumare" (to smoke; to cure or dry by smoking)
In entomology, "infumate" means having a brownish-black color as though from being smoked or infumated; probably refers to the dark brown markings on the adult forewing, and is the origin of the suggested common name Smoked Sallow
Identification
Adult: forewing yellowish with light reddish-brown speckling; AM and PM lines brown, distinct; AM line with sharp angle in middle; orbicular and reniform spots solid yellowish; dark brown or black spot at lower end of reniform spot; brown band on either side of reniform spot forms a shallow "V" in median area; hindwing pale yellowish with faint PM line and grayish subterminal band
genitalia
Range
Alaska to Newfoundland, south in the east to New England states, and south in the west to New Mexico, Arizona, California
Habitat
mixedwood and deciduous forest, aspen parkland, woodlots
Season
adults fly from June to September
Food
larvae feed on leaves of Trembling Aspen, Balsam Poplar, White Birch, and willow (Salix spp.)
Remarks
Not to be confused with the Angle-striped Sallow (Enargia paleacea), a Eurasian species [ 1, 2, 3, 4 ] virtually identical to E. infumata and once thought to be conspecific, but now considered a separate species.
See Also
Pale Enargia (Enargia decolor) forewing has no dark spot at lower end of reniform spot.
Enargia fausta is yellower in color and has more contrasting AM and PM lines.
Internet References
live adult image plus description, larval foodplants, flight season (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
live adult and larva images and other info (Jeremy Tatum, Butterflies and Moths of Southern Vancouver Island)