Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Adelphocoris rapidus - Rapid Plant Bug

Plant Bug - Adelphocoris rapidus True Bug adult - Adelphocoris rapidus Plant Bug - Resthenini? - Adelphocoris rapidus Plant Bug - Adelphocoris rapidus true bug - Adelphocoris rapidus Miridae - Adelphocoris rapidus Cimicomorpha ? - Adelphocoris rapidus Mirid - Adelphocoris rapidus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Mirinae
Tribe Mirini
Genus Adelphocoris
Species rapidus (Rapid Plant Bug)
Other Common Names
Superb Plant Bug
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
A. superbus (Uhler 1875); A. dinsmorei Bliven 1959; A. idahoensis Bliven 1959
Explanation of Names
Adelphocoris rapidus (Say 1832)
rapidus = 'quick'
Size
7-8 mm
Range
most of NA north to NS-AK(1)(2)
Season
May-frost in NC(3); Jun, Aug-Sep in MN
Food
Feeds mostly on dock (Rumex), but sometimes on cotton, legumes (Fabaceae)(4)
Life Cycle
Eggs are deposited individually in soft tissue of host plant. Adults disperse in summer and early fall, one or more generations per year.
Works Cited
1.Checklist of the Hemiptera of Canada and Alaska
Maw, H.E.L., R.G. Foottit, K.G.A. Hamilton and G.G.E. Scudder. 2000. NRC Research Press.
2.Alaskan Heteroptera (Hemiptera): New records, associated data, and deletions
Scudder G.G.E., Sikes D.S. 2014. Zootaxa 3852: 373-381.
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
4.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.