Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Disholcaspis quercusmamma - Oak Rough Bullet Gall Wasp

Disholcaspis quercusmamma? - Disholcaspis quercusmamma Disholcaspis quercusmamma Gall? - Disholcaspis quercusmamma Gall? - Disholcaspis quercusmamma Disholcaspis quercusmamma gall + larva on Quercus macrocarpa - Disholcaspis quercusmamma Amphibolips cookii - Disholcaspis quercusmamma Amphibolips cookii - Disholcaspis quercusmamma New Hope Bottomlands stem galls on Quercus lyrata D_G167 2022 2 - Disholcaspis quercusmamma
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Cynipoidea
Family Cynipidae (Gall Wasps)
Tribe Cynipini (Oak Gall Wasps)
Genus Disholcaspis
Species quercusmamma (Oak Rough Bullet Gall Wasp)
Other Common Names
The gall is called the "rough bullet gall."
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Disholcaspis mamma Walsh
Explanation of Names
Quercus is the genus name for oak. "Mamma" is Latin for "breast," presumably a reference to the "nipple" on the gall.
Size
Galls 1/4"-3/4" in diameter.
Identification
Galls are "globose, obscurely pointed, green [or] bright red, turning to brown or dark red." (Felt 1940)
Food
Galls are found on swamp white oak (Quercus bicolor), bur oak (Q. macrocarpa), and overcup oak (Q. lyrata).
Remarks
Parasitoids include 5 Sycophila spp. (Eurytomidae), one of which is pictured here:
Internet References
Forestry Images (images of galls and adult wasps)