Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ora texana

Ora texana Flea Marsh Beetle - Ora texana Flea Marsh Beetles - Ora texana Flea Marsh Beetle - Ora texana BioBlitz Bug 44 - Ora texana Flea Marsh Beetle (Ora) - Ora texana Ora texana Champion - Ora texana Ora - texana? - Ora texana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Scirtoidea
Family Scirtidae (Marsh Beetles)
Genus Ora (Flea Marsh Beetles)
Species texana (Ora texana)
Other Common Names
Texas Flea Marsh Beetle
Explanation of Names
Ora texana Champion 1897
Identification

note the faint, apparent 3 transverse bands across the elytra. Coloration in the genus Ora can be somewhat variable, (especially in O. troberti) but those 3 bands almost always indicate O. texana. (Comment by J. H. Epler, 11 April, 2009)
Range
s. TX-FL-SC - Map (1)(2)
Season
mostly: May-Oct (BG Data)
See Also
Ora troberti (Guérin-Méneville)
- Range: TX-FL
Det. E. G. Riley, 2009
Works Cited
1.The Water Beetles of Florida
Epler J.H. 2010. Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Tallahassee. 414 pp.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)