Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glenurus luniger - Western Picture-winged Antlion

unknown bug - Glenurus luniger pretty antlion - Glenurus luniger Glenurus luniger, dorsal - Glenurus luniger Glenurus luniger? - Glenurus luniger Glenurus luniger? - Glenurus luniger Glenurus luniger? - Glenurus luniger Glenurus luniger? - Glenurus luniger Glenurus luniger? - Glenurus luniger
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Myrmeleontiformia (Antlions and Allies)
Family Myrmeleontidae (Antlions including Owlflies)
Subfamily Nemoleontinae (Picture-winged Antlions and Allies)
Genus Glenurus (Picture-winged Antlions)
Species luniger (Western Picture-winged Antlion)
Other Common Names
Lunate Picture-winged Antlion, Western Picture-winged Antlion
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Glenurus luniger Gerstaecker 1893
Explanation of Names
luniger = from the Latin luniger (-er, -era, -erum) denoting "carrying moon-shaped spots" (1)
Range
AZ (2) (but note cismontane BG record from Hemet, CA verified by Dr. Oswald).
Habitat
Larvae found in leaf litter under rock overhangs and in dry wood debris in tree stumps(3)
Remarks
Gerstaecker's original 1893 description (in German, with preface in Latin) is here.