Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia July 27-29: Registration and Discussion

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanopleurus belfragei

Melanopleurus sp.  - Melanopleurus belfragei Melanopleurus belfragei Melanopleurus belfragei? - Melanopleurus belfragei Melanopleurus belfragei (Stål)  - Melanopleurus belfragei Melanopleurus belfragei ID confirmation or other - Melanopleurus belfragei Red Bug - Melanopleurus belfragei Unknown bug (Lopidea?) - Melanopleurus belfragei  Melanopleurus belfragei? - Melanopleurus belfragei
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Lygaeoidea
Family Lygaeidae (Seed Bugs)
Subfamily Lygaeinae
Genus Melanopleurus
Species belfragei (Melanopleurus belfragei)
Other Common Names
Redcoat Seed Bug
Explanation of Names
Melanopleurus belfragei (Stål 1874)
Range
CA-TX, Mexico(1)(BG data)
Food
Feeds on Asteraceae (Merrill Sweet, pers. comm.)
Remarks
I have seen specimens labeled "Melanopleurus bicolor H.-S." (described from Brazil) that look just like M. belfragei. (Merrill Sweet, pers. comm.)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.