Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Halictus farinosus

Bee at Nix - Halictus farinosus - female Halictus of some kind? - Halictus farinosus - female unknown bee - Halictus farinosus - male Bee - Halictus farinosus - female Andrenid?  - Halictus farinosus Bee on Mentha - Halictus farinosus - male Bee on allium - Halictus farinosus Black Bee with narrow white bands - Halictus farinosus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea (clade Anthophila) - Bees)
Family Halictidae (Sweat, Furrow, Nomiine, and Short-faced Bees)
Subfamily Halictinae (Sweat and Furrow Bees)
Tribe Halictini
Genus Halictus (Furrow Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Halictus sensu lato)
Species farinosus (Halictus farinosus)
Other Common Names
Brown-winged Furrow Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Halictus montanus Crawford, 1902; Paranomia venablesii Ashmead, 1903; Halictus denticulus Vachal, 1904; Halictus procerus Vachal, 1904
Explanation of Names
Halictus (Nealictus) farinosus Smith, 1853
Identification
Key to western Halictus sp. found in(1)
Range
South Dakota to Oregon south to California east to New Mexico.
Season
February to September
Food
Visits flowers from several families. The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Print References
Nye, W. P. (1980). Notes on the biology of Halictus (Halictus) farinosus Smith (Hymenoptera: Halictidae). Agricultural Research Results, Western Series, 11. (Full Text)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Bees of northwestern America: Halictus (Hymenoptera: Halictidae)
R.B. Roberts. 1973. Oregon State U. Agric. Experiment Station, Technical bulletin 126: 1-23.