Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glenurus gratus - Pleasing Picture-winged Antlion

Giant Antlion - Glenurus gratus Lacewing along Apalachicola Rr. steephead stream  - Glenurus gratus Clear Winged - Glenurus gratus Non-dragonfly - Glenurus gratus Unknown Damselfly - Glenurus gratus Glenurus gratus Ant Lion adult, Glenurus gratis - Glenurus gratus Glenurus gratus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Myrmeleontiformia (Antlions and Allies)
Family Myrmeleontidae (Antlions & Owlflies)
Subfamily Nemoleontinae (Picture-winged Antlions and Allies)
Genus Glenurus (Picture-winged Antlions)
Species gratus (Pleasing Picture-winged Antlion)
Other Common Names
Eastern Picture-winged Antlion
Pleasing Antlion
Pleasing Picture-winged Antlion
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Glenurus gratus (Say 1839)
Explanation of Names
Latin gratus 'pleasing, agreeable/grateful'(1)
Size
body ca. 36 mm; length to wingtips 52 mm, wingspan 94 mm (Hagen 1861)
Identification
Very large, wings mottled in brown-and-pink towards the distal ends (pattern distinctive)
Range
se. US (NJ-IN to MO-FL)(2)
Habitat
forested areas(3)
Food
Larvae feed on arboreal insects including termites(3)
Life Cycle
Larvae found in tree holes among sawdust and in burrows of Gopher Tortoise, Gopherus polyphemus(4)(5)(6) (a threatened species). They are reported to be a slow-moving species.(3)
Print References
Stange, L. A. (1983). The ant-lions of Florida. Glenurus gratus (Say) (Neuroptera: Myrmeleontidae). Florida Dept. of Agric. and Consumer Services, Div. of Plant Industry, Entomology Circular 251, 2 pp. (Full Text)
Hagen H. (1861). Synopsis of the Neuroptera of North America. With a list of the South American species. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 4:1-347. (Text)
Internet References
BOLDSYSTEMS website page for Glenurus gratus - Specimens identified by DNA testing
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Species catalog of the Neuroptera, Megaloptera, and Raphidioptera of America North of Mexico
Penny N.D., Adams P.A., Stange L.A. 1997. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50: 39‒114.
3.The ant-lions of Florida. II. Genera based on larvae (Neuroptera: Myrmeleontidae)
Lionel A. Stange. 1980. Entomology Circular No. 221.
4.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
5.Florida's Fabulous Insects
Mark Deyrup, Brian Kenney, Thomas C. Emmel. 2000. World Publications.
6.A Checklist and Bibliography of the Megaloptera and Neuroptera of Florida (by L. Stange)