Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paranthrene tabaniformis - Dusky Clearwing - Hodges#2524

clearwing moth - Paranthrene tabaniformis - female Paranthrene tabaniformis?? - Paranthrene tabaniformis 2524 Dusky Clearwing - Paranthrene tabaniformis Paranthrene tabaniformis - male Sesiidae, stem swelling(s) on Aspen, Dusky Clearwing - Paranthrene tabaniformis Sesiidae, stem swelling(s) on Aspen, opened, Dusky Clearwing - Paranthrene tabaniformis Sesiidae, Dusky Clearwing, ventral - Paranthrene tabaniformis Sesiidae, Dusky Clearwing, spent pupa - Paranthrene tabaniformis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Tinthiinae
Tribe Paranthrenini
Genus Paranthrene
Species tabaniformis (Dusky Clearwing - Hodges#2524)
Hodges Number
2524
Other Common Names
European Poplar Clearwing Moth (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemburg, 1775)
* phylogenetic sequence #079075
Explanation of Names
Tabaniformis possibly from Latain tabanus, meaning "horse fly-like." (2)
Size
Forewing length 8-14 mm. (3)
Larva to 24 mm. (4)
Identification
Larva - ivory with pale yellow-brown head. Dorsal surface yellowish with two brown furrows that converge at the head. Spriracles elliptical and prominent. (4)
Range
Introduced from Europe. Alaska south through Canada and most of the United States east of the Rockies. (3), (4)
Food
Larvae bore in the roots, low trunk, and branches of low shrubby willows (Salix) in the north and cottonwood (Populus) is prefered in the southern part of its range. Alder, birch and hawthorn are hosts in Europe but unconfirmed in North America. (3), (4)
Life Cycle
See Solomom in Print References.
Print References
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (3)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 42-46, f.16 (Download Options) (4)
Venable, G. 1984. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 38(1): Cover Drawing
Works Cited
1.North American Moth Photographers Group
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
4.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.