Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phalonidia lepidana - Hodges#3836

moth - Phalonidia lepidana Cool Orangy Moth - Phalonidia lepidana moth - Phalonidia lepidana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Phalonidia
Species lepidana (Phalonidia lepidana - Hodges#3836 )
Hodges Number
3836
Other Common Names
Brown-patched Phalonidia (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phalonidia lepidana (Clemens, 1860)
Argyrolepia lepidana Clemens, 1860 (2)
Phalonia schwarziana Busck, 1907 (3)
Conchylis straminoides Grote, 1873 (4)
Phalonia zaracana Kearfott, 1907 (5)
Number 3856 in the 1983 Hodges Checklist.
Phylogenetic sequence #620169
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin lepidus meaning "pleasant, elegant."
Size
Total length 6-7 mm. (2)
Wingspan 13-16 mm. (6)
Identification
Adult - see Razowski (1997). (6)
Range
Southeast Canada and northeast United States. (2)
Type location: North Carolina.
Food
Unknown.
Print References
Clemens, B. 1860. Contributions to American Lepidopterology. No. 6. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia. 12: 355. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 6.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 345-362.
3.A review of the tortricid subfamily Phaloniinae with descriptions of new American species
August Busck. 1907. Journal of The New York Entomological Society, 15: 19-36.
4.I. Description of new North American moths.
Augustus Radcliffe Grote. 1873. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 1: 1-16.
5.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
6.Cochylini (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) of Canada
Razowski, J. 1997. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia. 40(1):107-163.
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems