Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bucculatrix angustata - Hodges#0522

micro moth - Bucculatrix angustata Unid Leafminer WWsn5 - Bucculatrix angustata Unid Leafminer Gsp1 - Bucculatrix angustata Unid Leafminer Gsp1 - Bucculatrix angustata UNK Moth - Bucculatrix angustata Bucculatricidae, spent pupa - Bucculatrix angustata Bucculatrix angustata Bucculatrix angustata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gracillarioidea (Ribbed Cocoon-maker and Leaf Blotch Miner Moths)
Family Bucculatricidae (Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths)
Genus Bucculatrix
No Taxon (Section II (aster and mint leafminers))
Species angustata (Bucculatrix angustata - Hodges#0522 )
Hodges Number
0522
Other Common Names
Narrow Bucculatrix (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Bucculatrix angustata Frey & Boll, 1876
Bucculatrix crescentella Braun, 1916 (140)
* phylogenetic sequence #015375
Explanation of Names
Specific name angustata is derived from Latin meaning "narrow." (2)
Size
Forewing length 3.5-3.8 mm. (3)
Identification
Species-level identification of any Bucculatrix is very difficult and usually requires DNA and/or dissection to confirm. All species-level identifications on BugGuide, without expert analysis including DNA and dissection, should be considered tentative, at best.
Genitalia:
Range
Eastern United States to Texas, Utah and Washington. (3)
Food
Larvae feed in trumpet-shaped mines in aster, fleabane and goldenrod. (4), (3), (1)
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. pg.32-33 (preview) (1)
Eiseman, C. & N. Charney 2010. Tracks & Sign of Insects and Other Invertebrates. Stackpole Books. pg.343 (preview) (4)
Frey H. & J. Boll 1876. Einige Tineen aus Texas, beschrieben von. Entomologische Zeitung 37(4-6): 218-219
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p.57, pl.4.2m (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.Tracks & Sign of Insects and Other Invertebrates
Charley Eiseman & Noah Charney. 2010. Stackpole Books.