Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eucirroedia pampina - Scalloped Sallow - Hodges#9952

Scalloped Sallow - Eucirroedia pampina Still a mystery moth 2002 6 - Eucirroedia pampina Mt Toby Moth - Eucirroedia pampina Scalloped Sallow - Eucirroedia pampina  9952  - Eucirroedia pampina Scalloped Sallow Moth – Eucirroedia pampina? - Eucirroedia pampina Sallow? - Eucirroedia pampina Eucirroedia pampina 9952 Scalloped Sallow - Eucirroedia pampina
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Xylenina
Genus Eucirroedia
Species pampina (Scalloped Sallow - Hodges#9952)
Hodges Number
9952
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eucirroedia pampina (Guenée, 1852)
Cirroedia pampina Guenée, 1852
Synonyms
Eucirroedia pampinella (Strand, 1916)
Eucirroedia brunneoochracea (Strand, 1916)
Phylogenetic sequence # 932609 (1)
Explanation of Names
PAMPINA: from the Latin "pampinus" (tendril) - perhaps the jagged subterminal line or scalloped wing margin resembled a tendril to the describer? (Guenee in 1852)
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America. (1)
Size
Wingspan 36-44 mm. (2)
Forewing length 17–19 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult: forewing dull yellow to orange with scalloped outer margin; reniform spot (and sometimes orbicular spot) shaped like dumbbell; AM and PM lines sinuous and mirror images of each other; subterminal line jagged; median area often darker than basal and distal area; hindwing pale pink with yellowish shading near base and dark fringe
Range
British Columbia to Nova Scotia, south to Florida, west to Arkansas and Wisconsin.
Season
Adults fly from August to December; peak numbers in September & October.
Food
The larvae feed on leaves of black cherry, choke cherry, maple, box elder.
Life Cycle
Larva; adult
Remarks
Locally common. (2)
Print References
Covell, p. 116 & plate 24 #15 (2)
Internet References
pinned adult images (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
pinned adult image (Larry Line, Maryland)
common name reference plus larval food plants and flight season (Ohio State U.)