Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia gaurae - Clouded Crimson - Hodges#11168

Schinia gaurae Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson - Hodges #11168 - Schinia gaurae   - Schinia gaurae 11168 Clouded Crimson  - Schinia gaurae Unknown Moth - Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth pupa - Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson - Noctuidae: Schinia gaurae - Schinia gaurae
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species gaurae (Clouded Crimson - Hodges#11168)
Hodges Number
11168
Other Common Names
Gaura Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia gaurae (J.E. Smith, 1797)
Phalaena gaurae J.E. Smith 1797
Phylogenetic sequence # 932083 (1)
Explanation of Names
gaurae refers to host plant Gaura
Size
wingspan 28-32 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing has diagonal crimson streak running from costa near apex toward center of wing; remainder of wing pale yellow or cream-colored, with pink shading mostly in basal and terminal areas; hindwing white with pink shading at apex; sexes similar
Larva: resembles small version of Monarch Butterfly larva - body has dorsal bands of black, white, and yellow; head reddish-brown
Range
(2), (3)
Habitat
dry grasslands in association with the host, Gaura; adults are mainly nocturnal and come to light, but may also be found flying around the blossoms of Gaura during the day
Season
adults fly from June to September. (4)

larvae from April to midsummer
two adult flights in Texas and Oklahoma June to October(5)
Food
larvae feed on flowering parts of several species of Gaura (Onagraceae)
See Also
Moth Photographers Group - photos of related species for comparison.
Print References
Powell, J.A., & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America, p. 292, pl.52.44. (5)