Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carausius morosus - Indian Stick Insect

Indian Stick Insect, Carausius morosus  - Carausius morosus Indian Stick Insect, Carausius morosus  - Carausius morosus Indian Stick Insect, Carausius morosus  - Carausius morosus Indian Stick Insect, Carausius morosus  - Carausius morosus Walking stick that wasn't. Maybe Carausius morosus? - Carausius morosus Phasmid - Carausius morosus Indian stick insect? - Carausius morosus Indian Walking Stick - Carausius morosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Phasmida (Walkingsticks)
Family Phasmatidae (Winged Walkingsticks)
Genus Carausius
Species morosus (Indian Stick Insect)
Other Common Names
Laboratory Stick Insect
Identification
A good diagnostic character is reddish coloration on the inner foreleg femur
Range
Introduced from Tamil Nadu, India, considered a pest in southern California.
Food
In captivity it feeds on fresh privet, ivy or bramble.
Life Cycle
Introduced population consists of only females. They reproduce parthenogenetically
Remarks
Nocturnal.
Introduced from India with the pet trade, used in classrooms. Accidentally released. Found in some areas of California for the past several years.