Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Strophiona nitens

Flower Longhorn - Strophiona nitens Strophiona nitens? - Strophiona nitens Strophiona nitens cerambycid - Strophiona nitens cerambycid - Strophiona nitens cerambycid - Strophiona nitens Chestnut Bark Borer - Strophiona nitens beetle - Strophiona nitens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lepturinae (Flower Longhorns)
Tribe Lepturini
Genus Strophiona
Species nitens (Strophiona nitens)
Other Common Names
Chestnut Bark Borer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Strophiona nitens (Forster)
Orig. Comb: Leptura nitens Forster 1771
Numbers
3 spp., all Nearctic, other 2 spp. w US
Size
10-15 mm (1)
Identification
similar to Typocerus spp., but pronotum strongly constricted towards base and pubescence metallic yellow (1)

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2014
Range
CO-FL-NS-MB (2) (mostly ne US - BG data)
Season
Jun-Jul (BG data)
Food
living or dead hardwoods, incl. chestnut, oak, and hickory (1)
Remarks
attracted to UV lights (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.