Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Blissus insularis - Southern Chinch Bug

Southern Chinch Bug (Blissus insularis) - Blissus insularis Blissus insularis Barber - Blissus insularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Lygaeoidea
Family Blissidae
Genus Blissus (Chinch Bugs)
Species insularis (Southern Chinch Bug)
Other Common Names
Lawn Chinch Bug
Explanation of Names
Blissus insularis Barber 1918
Range
Calif., se US (CA, TX-FL-NC) - Map (1)(2), most records from TX
Remarks
one of four or five most economically important pant feeding arthropods in Florida. possibly second only to the citrus rust mite in amount of money spent for control measures. (Kerr, 1966)
major pest of St. Augustine grass in FL and adjacent Gulf states. (3)
Print References
Barber, H.G. 1918. A new species of Leptoglossus: a new Blissus and varieties. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 13(2): 35-39.
Kerr, S.H. 1966. Biology of the lawn chinch bug, Blissus insularis. The Florida Entomologist 49(1): 9-18. (Down load PDF)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States
Thomas J. Henry, Richard C. Froeschner. 1988. Brill Academic Publishers.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.How to Know the True Bugs
Slater, James A., and Baranowski, Richard M. 1978. Wm. C. Brown Company.