Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xylosandrus crassiusculus - Asian Ambrosia Beetle

Reddish bark beetle - Xylosandrus crassiusculus Reddish bark beetle - Xylosandrus crassiusculus Xylosandrus crassiusculus ? - Xylosandrus crassiusculus Xylosandrus crassiusculus ? - Xylosandrus crassiusculus Small, reddish bark beetle - Xylosandrus crassiusculus Xyleborinus saxesenii - ambrosia beetle - Xylosandrus crassiusculus Coleoptera tiny - Xylosandrus crassiusculus Bark Beetle - Xylosandrus crassiusculus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Scolytinae (Bark and Ambrosia Beetles)
Tribe Xyleborini
Genus Xylosandrus
Species crassiusculus (Asian Ambrosia Beetle)
Other Common Names
Granulate Ambrosia Beetle(1)
Explanation of Names
Xylosandrus crassiusculus (Motschulsky 1866)
Size
♀ 2.1-2.9 mm, ♂ 1.5 mm
Range
in our area, e. US (MA-FL to MI-NE-TX) & ON(2)(3); native to E. Asia(3), adventive elsewhere, spreads by timber trade(1)
Season
trapped most frequently during the spring [cite:185010]
Food
polyphagous; hosts include members of 46 families (2)
Life Cycle
beetles attack the tree trunk and push the frass out of galleries in a distinctive toothpick fashion [cite:185010]
Remarks
earliest record in our area: SC 1974(4)
Internet References
Featured Creatures - Atkinson et al. 2012
Works Cited
1.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.
2.Atkinson T.H. (200_‒2023) Bark and ambrosia beetles of the Americas
3.New Curculionoidea (Coleoptera) records for Canada
Douglas H., Bouchard P., Anderson R.S., de Tonnancour P., Vigneault R., Webster R.P. 2013. ZooKeys 309: 13–48.
4.Exotic bark and ambrosia beetles (Coleoptera: Curculionidae: Scolytinae) in the United States: potential and current invaders
Haack R.A., Rabaglia R.J. 2013. In: Potential invasive pests of agricultural crops. Peña J.E., ed. CABI International, Wallingford, UK, pp. 48‒74.