Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Myzinum

wasp - Myzinum carolinianum - female Myzinum - Myzinum carolinianum - female Wasp, Fly, or what? - Myzinum quinquecinctum - male unknown wasp - Myzinum obscurum - female Wasp? - Myzinum quinquecinctum - female Thynnid Wasp - Myzinum carolinianum - female Is this Myzinum carolinianum ? - Myzinum quinquecinctum - female Sawfly species? - Myzinum - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Thynnoidea
Family Thynnidae (Thynnid Wasps)
Subfamily Myzininae
Genus Myzinum
Other Common Names
New World banded thynnid wasps
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Myzinum Latreille 1803
Myzine, Myzina
Numbers
10 spp. in our area, 63 spp. total(1)
1. Myzinum carolinianum: FL, GA, IL, IN, IO, KS, KY, MD, MN, NC, ND, NJ, SD, TN, TX, VA
2. Myzinum cocoritensis: s. AZ; Mexico: Sonora - has not been collected since the 1960s, may be extinct
3. Myzinum confluens: AZ, CO, NM; Mexico: Chihuahua, Sonora, Sinaloa
4. Myzinum dubiosum: AZ, CA, CO, FL, KS, NM, TX, UT; Mexico: Baja California, Guerrero, Sonora
5. Myzinum frontalis: AZ, CA, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT; Mexico: Tamaulipas, Veracruz
6. Myzinum fulviceps: AZ; Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador, Costa Rica
7. Myzinum maculatum: AL, AZ, CA, CO, FL, GA, ID, IL, IN, MD, MI, MN, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, TX, UT, VA; Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador, Costa Rica
8. Myzinum navajo: AZ, NM, TX; Mexico, El Salvador, Costa Rica
9. Myzinum obscurum: DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, KS, KY, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, OH, OK, SC, TX, VA
10. Myzinum quinquecinctum Candada: QC; United States: AL, AZ, CO, DC, DE, FL, IL, IO, KS, KY LA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, OH, OK, PA, SC, TX, UT, WI, WV, WY; Mexico; Costa Rica
Size
7–24 mm(1)
Identification
Key to NA spp. in(1)
Males are very slender with long, straight antennae and a prominent curved "pseudostinger" at the tip of the abdomen.
Males will often congregate in groups to rest in the heat of the afternoon and also when sleeping at night.

Females are robust, with short antennae and heavy hind femora. ("thighs")
Range
New World, most diverse in the Neotropics; in our area, e. half of NA + sw. US(1)
Habitat
Typically meadows, fields, lawns(2)
Season
Jun-Oct in NC
Food
Larvae are parasitoids of white grubs (scarab larvae), especially Phyllophaga(2) and other Scarabaeidae, and to a lesser extent Cicindelinae. Adults take nectar, mostly from Asteraceae and Apiaceae
Life Cycle
Female lays one egg per grub in soil. Larva hatches, penetrates host, first feeding on non-essential tissues, later feeding on essential organs and killng host. Pupae overwinter in soil; adults emerge in early summer. One generation per year.(2) Adult males often congregate on vegetation.
Remarks
Used in turfgrass pest management
Internet References
Barcode of Life Database (BOLD) - Genus page for Myzinum specimens identified by DNA analysis.