Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anacampsis fragariella - Hodges#2235

Moth - Anacampsis fragariella Moth - Anacampsis fragariella Anacampsis - Anacampsis fragariella moth - Anacampsis fragariella Anacampsis fragariella Moth-Anacampsis fragariella - Anacampsis fragariella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anacampsinae
Tribe Anacampsini
Genus Anacampsis
Species fragariella (Anacampsis fragariella - Hodges#2235)
Hodges Number
2235
Other Common Names
Western strawberry leaf roller (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anacampsis fragariella Busck, 1904 (2)
Phylogenetic sequence #420477.00
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the host plant genus.
Size
Forewing length 6.5-7.0 mm. (1)
Range
There are spotty records from the northeastern and northwestern United States. (3), (1)
Busck specimen: Pullman, Washington, July (Piper). (2)
Food
Larvae tie the leaves of strawberry (Fragaria). (4) Strawberry perhaps being opportunistically adopted, the caterpillars have been reared on native thimbleberry (Rubus parviflorus) and cinquefoil (Potentilla) in California. (1)
Print References
Busck, A., 1904. Tineid moths from British Columbia, with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 27: 760. (2)
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
2.Tineid moths from British Columbia, with descriptions of new species
A. Busck. 1904. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 27: 745-778.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database