Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ectobius lapponicus - Dusky Cockroach

Tawny Cockroach (Ectobius lapponicus)?? - Ectobius lapponicus Cockroach - Ectobius lapponicus - male dusky cockroach - Ectobius lapponicus - male 8034300 roach - Ectobius lapponicus Ectobius lapponicus Cockroach?  - Ectobius lapponicus - male Ectobius lapponicus - female Spotted Mediterranean Cockroach? - Ectobius lapponicus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blaberoidea
Family Ectobiidae
Subfamily Ectobiinae
Genus Ectobius
Species lapponicus (Dusky Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Occasionally referred to as the Tawny Cockroach in the US, although this may be a mis-application of the common name for Ectobius pallidus, which has this common name in Europe
Explanation of Names
Ectobius lapponicus (Linnaeus 1758)
Size
♂ 13-14 mm, ♀ 9.5-10 mm (Chandler 1985)
Range
native to Europe (widespread), adventive in NA
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NH 1984 (Chandler 1985)
Print References
Chandler D.S. (1985) A new introduction of a European cockroach, Ectobius lapponicus (Dictyoptera: Blatellidae). Ent. News 96: 98-100 (Full text)
Internet References