Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Terastia meticulosalis - Erythrina borer - Hodges#5239

Larva boring within stem - Terastia meticulosalis Dead tip of coral bean stem produced by larva of - Terastia meticulosalis Larva boring within stem 18 days later - Terastia meticulosalis Larva boring within bean - Terastia meticulosalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Spilomelinae
Genus Terastia
Species meticulosalis (Erythrina borer - Hodges#5239)
Hodges Number
5239
Other Common Names
Erythrina Twig-Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Terastia meticulosalis Guenée, 1854
Megastes coeligenalis Hulst, 1886
Numbers
The only species in the genus found in America north of Mexico.
Size
Forewing length 16.5-23 mm. (1)
Range
Tropical species that ranges north to the US from Florida to California.
Season
Most records are July to September.
Adults fly year round in Florida.
Arizona first flight starts in June. (1)
Food
Larvae consume the pods of native species and commercially grown Erythrina (Fabaceae). (1), (2)
Life Cycle
See complete life history by Sourakov, 2011. (2)
See Also
Agathodes designalis
Print References
Boisduval, J.A. & A. Guenée 1854. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes Spécies Général des Lépidoptères 8: 212.
Hulst, G.D. 1886 Descriptions of Pyralidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society and Proceedings of the Entomological Section of the Academy of Natural Sciences 13: 156.
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p. 179; pl. 23, fig. 31. (1)
Sourakov, A. 2011. Niche partitioning, co-evolution and life histories of Erythrina moths, Terastia meticulosalis and Agathodes designalis (Lepidoptera: Crambidae). Trop. Lepid. Res. 21(2): 84-94 (PDF) (2)