Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pygarctia murina - Mousey Tiger Moth - Hodges#8250

Pygarctia murina Arctiid - Pygarctia murina Moth - Pygarctia murina Moth - Pygarctia murina Arctiidae ? - Pygarctia murina Pygarctia murina Pygarctia pterygostigma ? - Pygarctia murina - female Female, Pygarctia murina? - Pygarctia murina - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Pygarctia
Species murina (Mousey Tiger Moth - Hodges#8250)
Hodges Number
8250
Other Common Names
Mouse-colored Tiger Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pygarctia murina (Stretch, 1885)
Euchaetes murina Stretch, 1885
P. oslari Rothschild, 1910
P. murina albistrigata Barnes & McDunnough, 1913 (now a synonym of Pygarctia pterygostigma Dyar, 1909)
P. poliochroa Hampson, 1916
* phylogenetic sequence #930423
Explanation of Names
Specific name murina is Latin for "mouse". (1)
Size
Forewing length 13-16 mm. (2)
Larvae mature to 22 mm (Comstock & Dammers, 1935).
Pupa 11 mm (Comstock & Dammers, 1935).
Identification
Larva - typical "wooly bear" type of this group. Ground color purple-brown or blue-gray, a narrow lemon yellow subdorsal stripe, a wide yellow stripe below spiracles, black pencil tufts and longer white hairs, head dark orange with orange hairs (adapted from Comstock & Dammers).
Range
Southern Texas west to southeastern California, southwest Utah, southern Colorado. (2)
Season
A single flight from late July to September. (2)
Food
Henne found them on a "errect red-stemmed" spurge (Euphorbia) in California and reared them on twinevive (Funastrum, =Philibertia) and spurge (Comstock & Dammers, 1935).
Life Cycle
Pupation occurs in a silk cocoon within surface debris (Comstock & Dammers, 1935).
See Also
Print References
Barnes, W. & J.H. McDunnough 1913. New N. Am. Lepidoptera with notes on described species. Cont. Nat. Hist. Lep. North America 2(3): 103 (Pygarctia murina albistrigata)
Comstock, J.A. & C.A. Dammers 1935. Notes on the life histories of three butterflies and three moths from California . Bull. Southern California Acad. Sci. 34(3): 220, pl.59-60
Hampson, G.F. 1916. Descriptions of new species of the family Arctidae in the British Museum. Novitates Zoologicae 23: 238 (Pygarctia poliochroa)
Rothschild, W. 1910. Descriptions of new species of Arctianae in the Tring Museum. Novitates Zoologicae 7: 175 (Pygarctia oslari)
Stretch, R.H. 1885. Descriptions of new species of Heterocera. Entomologica Americana 1(6): 106
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - species page
Range map (butterfliesandmoths.org)
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.