Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Isogona scindens - Hodges#8498

Isogona scindens  Isogona scindens - Isogona scindens Isogona scindens - Hodges #8498 - Isogona scindens Isogona scindens Hodges#8498 - Isogona scindens Moth - Isogona scindens Isogona scindens Moth - Isogona scindens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Boletobiinae
Tribe Phytometrini
Genus Isogona
Species scindens (Isogona scindens - Hodges#8498)
Hodges Number
8498
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Isogona scindens (Walker, 1858)
Ophiusa scindens Walker, 1858
Synonym
Poaphila ordinans Walker, 1858
Phylogenetic sequence # 930739
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 7 species of the genus Isogona in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Wingspan about 28 mm.
Identification
Range
Tropical species that ranges to Texas and southern Florida. (2)
Moth Photographers Group - large range map with collection dates.