Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Glycaspis brimblecombei - Red Gum Lerp Psyllid

Red Gum Lerp Psyllid Pair in California - Glycaspis brimblecombei - male - female Lerps? - Glycaspis brimblecombei Red Gum Psyllid - Glycaspis brimblecombei rglp - Glycaspis brimblecombei Psylloidea - Glycaspis brimblecombei Glycaspis brimblecombei lerp? - Glycaspis brimblecombei Red gum lerp psyllid - Glycaspis brimblecombei Male, Red Gum Lerp Psyllid? - Glycaspis brimblecombei - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Psylloidea
Family Aphalaridae
Subfamily Spondyliaspidinae
Genus Glycaspis
Species brimblecombei (Red Gum Lerp Psyllid)
Other Common Names
Eucalyptus Redgum Lerp Psyllid
Explanation of Names
Glycaspis brimblecombei Moore 1964
Size
4-5 mm head to wingtips(1)
Range
native to Australia, adventive in our area (CA, AZ, FL) and elsewhere (Mexico, South America, Hawaii, the Mediterranean)(2)(3)
Food
host plants: Eucalyptus spp.(2)
Life Cycle
Nymphs secrete a dome-shaped "lerp" made of honeydew and wax, under which they live and complete their development
Remarks
earliest record in our area: CA 1998(2)
more damaging than other eucalyptus psyllids in NA because it can defoliate the trees and has a broad host range(4)
The parasitic wasp Psyllaephagus bliteus has been introduced from Australia to combat the psyllid
Print References