Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phidippus otiosus

Orange/black form - Phidippus otiosus - female Phidippus otiosus, Side/Top view - Phidippus otiosus - female Handsome Jumping Spider - Phidippus otiosus Phidippus otiosus female - Phidippus otiosus Jumping spider? - Phidippus otiosus Immature P. otiosus - Phidippus otiosus Jumper - Phidippus otiosus Jumping Spider - Princeps? - Phidippus otiosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynes )
Family Salticidae (Jumping Spiders)
Genus Phidippus
No Taxon (otiosus group)
Species otiosus (Phidippus otiosus)
Other Common Names
Canopy Jumping Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes

Edwards (1) considers this to be part of a species group, but the taxonomy is not clear.
Explanation of Names
Author of species is Hentz, 1846. Species name otiosus is a Latin adjective for free, at leisure (1).
Size
Body length 8-12 mm (male), 12-18 mm (female)
Identification
Carapace dark brown with white hairs along the sides. Abdomen is brown above with distinctive pattern in orangish. Chelicerae of both male and female irridescent, usually green, but sometimes purple (2).

Keys for recognizing specimens of Phidippus regius, P. otiosus and P. audax are described in:
Edwards G.B. 1981. The regal jumping spider Phidippus regius (Araneae: Salticidae). Ent. Circ., Florida Dept. Agric. Consumers Service, Gainesville, 223: 1-3, 4 f. (PDF) (HTML)
Range
Southeastern United States: Texas, Tennessee, to Maryland. Common in Florida (1).
Habitat
Canopy of deciduous and mixed deciduous/pine forests.

Spanish-Moss Tillandsia usneoides, hanging from Live Oak Quercus virginiana:

Remarks
In 2004 while I was on vacation in Tennessee, I found some female Phidippus similar to P. otiosus but smaller than what I was used to finding in Florida, and they had markings on the carapace that I hadn't seen before.

When I returned home, I sent some pictures to G.B. Edwards to get his opinion. He was unfamiliar with this color form, but based on the carapace markings and the location that I'd found these jumpers, he identified them as being P. mystaceus.

Since then, I've used that identification as a key to identifying multiple other females that had similar carapace markings. However, I recently acquired two adult female P. otiosus from Montgomery, AL. One of the females has three carapace markings, and the other only has a marking in the center of the carapace. I'm also raising some of their spiderlings. Some of the spiderlings have large carapace markings like P. mystaceus.

This just didn't add up, so I sent images of the adult females to G.B. Edwards for identification, and he identified them as definately being P. otiosus.

This caused me to immediately doubt the original identification of the female from TN, so I sent G.B. another email with pictures of the TN female and a reminder of what happened nearly ten years ago. It's only really been these last ten years or so where we've had this internet resource where anyone who has a camera (or phone) can immediately upload their pictures to the internet with detailed information on size, date, and location of the specimen. Before this, descriptions and geographic distribution records of species was much more limited. So, when G.B. sees a form of P. otiosus that has never been documented in a state that had no prior records of this species, it's very easy to think that it's a variation of a species that is known to exist in that state.

With the information that we have now, we need to correct a previously incorrect belief. There is no otiosus-like form of P. mystaceus, but rather a mystaceus-like form of P. otiosus. All of the images that were posted under P. mystaceus that look like P. otiosus should've been posted under P. otiosus. This really does clarify something that had been a source of confusion for many of us since that 2004 female.
See Also
Phidippus regius
Print References
Edwards, pp. 55-57, figs. C30-31, 154-161, map 12 (1)
Kaston, p. 257, fig. 657 (2)
Marshall, p. 9 (3)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the Jumping Spiders of the Genus Phidippus (Araneae: Salticidae)
G. B. Edwards, Ph.D. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
2.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.
3.Florida's Fabulous Spiders
Sam Marshall, G. B. Edwards. 2002. World Publications.