Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphoria inda - Bumble Flower Beetle

Beetle on ant colony - Euphoria inda Insect for ID - Euphoria inda Bumble Flower Beetle - Euphoria inda Bumble Flower Beetle - Euphoria inda Bumble Flower Beetle? - Euphoria inda Id help needed - beetle - Euphoria inda Beetle at Greiner Family Preserve - Euphoria inda Scarabaeidae: Euphoria inda - Euphoria inda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Cetoniini
Genus Euphoria
Species inda (Bumble Flower Beetle)
Other Common Names
Brown Fruit Chafer
Explanation of Names
Euphoria inda (Linnaeus 1764)
inda = 'clothed'
Size
11.8-16.4 mm(1)
Identification
Yellow/brown elytra marked with black, lots of yellowish hairs on thorax. Probably mimic of bumblebees, it has buzzy flight.
An uncommon dark form was previously considered a separate subspecies, E. inda nigripennis (2).
Range
transcontinental (BC-QC to AZ-FL & Mexico)(3)
Habitat
Fields, meadows
Season
Mar-Oct(3)
Adults emerge in the late summer, overwinter, and then become active in the early spring, thus the bimodal curve in activity(1)
Food
Adults visit flowers. Sometimes damage flowers. Also take rotting fruit, corn, sap, other plant juices.
Life Cycle
Larvae in decaying wood, vegetation, and especially, dung(4). Eggs deposited in summer near these food sources. Males often seen searching for newly emerged females.
Larvae are associated with Formica ants(1)
Remarks
in Indiana, "Mar 20 -- Aug 17. On the first warm, sunny days of spring this [beetle] comes forth in numbers and flies close to the ground with a loud buzzing noise like that of a bumble-bee, for which it is often mistaken. When captured it defends itself by emitting a strong, pungent chlorine-like odor. A second brood is said to appear in September. The larva live in rotten wood, beneath chips and other woody debris. The adults are often found sucking the juices of roasting ears, peaches, grapes and apples, and sometimes do much damage."(5)
See Also

E. hirtipes CO-NE, ND(1)