Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Rhipiceridae - Cicada Parasite Beetles

Rather Large Beetle For ID - Sandalus niger - female Beetle With Jaws - Sandalus petrophya - female Cedar Beetle - Sandalus niger - female A Sandalus Trio - Sandalus niger - male - female A Sandalus Trio - Sandalus niger - female beetle - Sandalus niger Sandalus niger? - Sandalus niger - male 2023-10-01-R7__1685 - Sandalus niger
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Dascilloidea
Family Rhipiceridae (Cicada Parasite Beetles)
Other Common Names
Cedar Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sandalidae
Explanation of Names
Rhipiceridae Latreille 1834
rhipi = fan cera = horn
Numbers
5 spp. in a single genus in our area(1), ~70 spp. in 7 genera total(2)
Size
11-25 mm(3)
Range
all major regions of the world(3)
Life Cycle
In fall, they form mating aggregations on tree trunks, sporting their impressive jaws. Mated females deposit their eggs in cracks and crevices of the tree bark. The new hatched larvae must rely on themselves to find an underground host.(4)
Remarks
The larva is quick moving until it finds its host, then it molts and is sluggish.(4)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Lawrence J.F., et al. (2000-2005) Elateriformia (Coleoptera): descriptions, illustrations, identification...
4.Hidden Company that Trees Keep: Life from Treetops to Root Tips
James B. Nardi. 2023. Princeton University Press.