Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Rhipiceridae - Cicada Parasite Beetles

What type of Beetles? - Sandalus niger - male - female cedar beetle - Sandalus niger - male Sandalus petrophya - female large dark beetle - Sandalus niger A Sandalus Trio - Sandalus niger - female Beetle - Sandalus niger beetle - Sandalus Sandalus niger (Cedar Beetle) - Sandalus niger - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Dascilloidea (Soft-bodied Plant and Cicada Parasite Beetles)
Family Rhipiceridae (Cicada Parasite Beetles)
Other Common Names
Cedar Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sandalidae
Explanation of Names
Rhipiceridae Latreille 1834
Numbers
5 spp. in a single genus in our area(1), ~70 spp. in 7 genera total(2)
Size
11-25 mm(3)
Range
all major regions of the world(3)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Lawrence J.F., et al. (2000-2005) Elateriformia (Coleoptera): descriptions, illustrations, identification...