Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Alydus

Broad-headed Bug-Alydus - Alydus eurinus Alydus eurinus (Say) - Alydus eurinus Broad-headed bug - Alydus eurinus black bug, similar to leaf-footeds - Alydus eurinus True bug - Alydus Reduviidae ? - Alydus Alydus pilosulus - male Broad-headed Bug? - Alydus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Alydidae (Broad-headed Bugs)
Subfamily Alydinae
Genus Alydus
Other Common Names
Ant Bugs
Explanation of Names
Alydus Fabricius 1803
Numbers
6 spp. in our area, 9 total(1)
Size
11-15 mm
Identification
Elongate, dark bugs with very broad heads. Some species have red mark on abdomen, possible mimicry of wasps. Nymphs resemble ants.
Key to eastern species [adapted from(2)]:
-Pronotum with humeral angles acute, the side margins calloused and pale-->pilosulus
-Pronotum with humeral angles obtusely rounded, the side margins not distinctly paler than the disk
Head and pronotum with numerous erect hairs; pronotum usually blackish-bronzed, rather coarsely and densely punctate; membrane dark without fuscous spots; claspers of male twisted, not curved; lateral plates of female genitalia acute at apex-->eurinus
Head and pronotum with few if any erect hairs; basal half of pronotum brown, very finely and sparsely punctate; membrane pale with vague fuscous spots; claspers of male curved, divaricate at base, convergent at tip; lateral plates of female genitalia broadly rounded at apex-->conspersus
images of several spp., incl. those not yet in the guide, here(3)
Range
Holarctic and Oriental(1)
Habitat
Varied: fields, forest edges, usually found on herbaceous plants
Season
May-frost in NC(4); Jun-Oct in MN (adults typically late summer)
Food
Suck plant juices, but sometimes found on carrion. A. eurinus and A. conspersus often found on bush-clover, Lespedeza.