Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dytiscus alaskanus - Boreal Water Beetle

Predaceous Diving Beetle - Dytiscus alaskanus - female Predaceous Diving Beetle - Dytiscus alaskanus - female Dytiscus alaskanus - male Boreal Diving Beetle - Dytiscus alaskanus - male Dytiscus ??? - Dytiscus alaskanus - female Dytiscus ??? - Dytiscus alaskanus - female Dytiscus ??? - Dytiscus alaskanus - female Calvert Island Waterbeetle? - Dytiscus alaskanus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)
Subfamily Dytiscinae
Genus Dytiscus
Species alaskanus (Boreal Water Beetle)
Other Common Names
Alaskan Diving Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
D. parvulus
Explanation of Names
Dytiscus alaskanus J. Balfour-Browne 1944
Size
22.6-32.0 mm(1)
Identification
Relatively small in size compared to other members of the genus; metacoxal lobes acuminate(pointed); abdominal sterna yellow with expanded black markings; sulcate (ridged) females with ridges separated by yellow striae, ridges 7 & 10 and 8 & 9 fused apically on each elytron(1).
Range
Transcontinental in Canada and Alaska, also present in parts of n. US as far south as Colorado(1)
Habitat
Permanent lakes, ponds and bogs(1)
Season
Overwinter as adults in permanent waters(1)
Internet References