Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Maliattha synochitis - Black-dotted Maliattha - Hodges#9049

Black-dotted Maliattha Moth - Maliattha synochitis  Black-dotted Maliattha - Hodges#9049 - Maliattha synochitis Maliattha synochitis - Black-dotted Maliattha  - Maliattha synochitis Noctuidae: Maliattha synochitis - Maliattha synochitis Black-dotted Maliattha - Hodges #9049 - Maliattha synochitis Black-dotted Maliattha - Hodges#9049 - Maliattha synochitis black dotted glyph - Maliattha synochitis Maliattha synochitis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Eustrotiinae
Genus Maliattha
Species synochitis (Black-dotted Maliattha - Hodges#9049)
Hodges Number
9049
Other Common Names
• Black-dotted Glyph (a)
• Black-dotted Lithacodia (formerly)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Maliattha synochitis (Grote & Robinson)
Orig. Comb: Erastria synochitis Grote & Robinson, 1868
Syn: Lithacodia synochitis (Grote & Robinson)
Numbers
one of two species in the genus in North America
Size
TL ≈ 10-12mm
WS ≈ 17-21mm
Identification
Adult: FW mottled with light green shading in basal. median and ST areas • median with triangular green patch at inner margin, forming a saddle • orbicular with tiny black dot • Two black sub-apical dashes • HW white with grayish-brown shading and trace of median line • Abdomen - first four segments with successively larger black tufts.
Range
TX-FL-NS-ND (plus a few outer strays) - Map (MPG)
Season
Univoltine on Block Island, RI, flying mainly June and July.(1)
Food
larvae feed on grasses (2)
Remarks
Maliattha synochitis is the name used in Kristensen N.P. (1999) [Lepidoptera: Moths and butterflies. Volume 1: Evolution, systematics and biogeography. Handbook of Zoology. Walter de Gruyter. Berlin/New York], and followed by The Moths of Canada, and Charles Covell on pages xiii-xvi in the 2nd edition of Moths of Eastern North America (2005).
Apparently expanding its range northward: first reported in Canada in 1993 at Port Franks, Ontario, M. synochitis is now found in every province from Nova Scotia to Saskatchewan.
Internet References
BOLD Systems - images of pinned DNA supported specimens
Moths of North Dakota – brief description and image of pinned adult
live adult image (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
adult image (Larry Line, Maryland)
Works Cited
1.Block Island Moths
2.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.