Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudeustrotia carneola - Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia - Hodges#9053

Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia - Hodges#9053 - Pseudeustrotia carneola unknown moth - Pseudeustrotia carneola 9053, Pseudeustrotia carneola, Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia - Pseudeustrotia carneola Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia - Pseudeustrotia carneola Moth - Pseudeustrotia carneola White Pattern Brown Moth - Pseudeustrotia carneola Moth - Pseudeustrotia carneola Pseudeustrotia carneola
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Pseudeustrotiini
Genus Pseudeustrotia
Species carneola (Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia - Hodges#9053)
Hodges Number
9053
Other Common Names
formerly Pink-barred Lithacodia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée, 1852)
formerly Lithacodia carneola
genus misspelled Pseudostrotia at several web sites
Numbers
common; the only species in the genus in North America
Size
wingspan 20-24 mm
Identification
forewing dark brown except for outer third, which is mottled pale tan and pale gray, crossed diagonally by a wide pale pink band that meets the pale terminal area just below the reniform spot
hindwing light gray or grayish-brown
Range
holarctic: in North America, occurs from Alberta to Newfoundland, south to Florida, west to Arkansas and Colorado
Habitat
woodland edges, parks, meadows
Season
adults fly from May to September
Food
larvae feed on dock (Rumex spp.), goldenrod (Solidago spp.), and smartweed (Polygonum spp.)
Remarks
Pseudeustrotia carneola is the name used in Kristensen N.P. (1999) [Lepidoptera: Moths and butterflies. Volume 1: Evolution, systematics and biogeography. Handbook of Zoology. Walter de Gruyter. Berlin/New York], and followed by The Moths of Canada and Charles Covell on pages xiii-xvi in the 2nd edition of Moths of Eastern North America (2005).(1)
Print References
Covell, Charles V. Jr. 2005. Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America.(1)
Lafontaine J. D., and B. C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. (2)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
live adult image (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
pinned adult image plus habitat, description, biology, distribution, etc. (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
adult image plus larval food plants (Larry Line, Maryland)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .