Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Deltote bellicula - Bog Deltote - Hodges#9046

Unknown Moth - Deltote bellicula Moth - Deltote bellicula 9046 Bog Deltote  - Deltote bellicula Bog Deltote - Deltote bellicula Deltote bellicula Bog Deltote - Deltote bellicula Bog Deltote  - Deltote bellicula Bog Deltote - Deltote bellicula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Eustrotiinae
Genus Deltote
Species bellicula (Bog Deltote - Hodges#9046)
Hodges Number
9046
Other Common Names
Bog Lithacodia
Bog Glyph
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Deltote bellicula (Hübner, 1818)
Lithacodia bellicula Hübner, 1818
Phylogenetic sequence #931289
Numbers
The only species in this genus in America north of Mexico.(1)
Size
wingspan 18-22 mm (2)
Identification
Adult: small broad-winged gray moth with darker brown, white, and dull rusty-orange markings; forewing median and terminal areas brown, the former separated from rusty-orange subterminal area by prominent inwardly-angled white line; reniform and orbicular spots are small white bars joined by narrow pale orange bar; hindwing light grayish-brown with pale fringe.
Range
Newfoundland to British Columbia, south to Florida, west to New Mexico. (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8)
Habitat
acid bogs and other wet areas
Season
Adults are most common from May to September. (9)
Heppner (2003) listed the flight time as February to March in Florida. (6)
Food
Heppner (2003) listed the larval foodplants as unknown. (6)
Internet References
pinned adult image plus habitat, description, flight season, distribution (G.G. Anweiler, U. of Alberta)
pinned adult image (James Adams, Dalton State College, Georgia)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)