Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Dryopidae - Long-toed Water Beetles

Dryopid - Helichus striatus Reef Longtoe - Helichus suturalis Long-toed Water Beetle - Dryops viennensis Beetles in water  - Postelichus Helichus lithophilus Helichus suturalis Helichus lithophilus? - Helichus lithophilus Postelichus?
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Byrrhoidea
Family Dryopidae (Long-toed Water Beetles)
Other Common Names
Long-toed Beetles, Hairy Water Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parnidae Leach
Explanation of Names
Dryopidae Billberg 1820 (1817)
Numbers
13 spp. in 5 genera in our area(1), ~300 spp. in 33 genera total(2)
Size
1-8 mm(1)
Identification
keys to spp. in (3)
Range
worldwide (except Australia and Antarctica) and throughout NA(1)
Habitat
adults mostly aquatic (in NA), some riparian (on emergent vegetation in still waters); larvae terrestrial(1); Stygoparnus comalensis (a TX endemic) lives in subterranean water bodies(4)
Food
adults and larvae herbivorous(1)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.Aquatic dryopoid beetles (Coleoptera) of the United States. Biota of Freshwater Ecosystems: Identification Manual, no. 6.
Brown, H.P. 1972. Water Pollution Control Research Series, EPA, Washington, D.C. ix + 82 pp.
4.The Water Beetles of Florida
Epler J.H. 2010. Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Tallahassee. 414 pp.