Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Dryopidae - Long-toed Water Beetles

Hairy Elytra and head - Pelonomus obscurus Water beetle? - Helichus Dryopidae - Pelonomus obscurus Dryops arizonensis? - Dryops arizonensis Dryops arizonensis? - Dryops arizonensis Coleoptera - Helichus lithophilus Helichus triangularis - Helichus Family Elateridae unknown species
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Byrrhoidea (Pill, Water and Toe-winged Beetles)
Family Dryopidae (Long-toed Water Beetles)
Other Common Names
Long-toed Beetles, Hairy Water Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parnidae Leach
Explanation of Names
Dryopidae Billberg 1820 (1817)
Numbers
13 spp. in 5 genera in our area(1), ~300 spp. in 33 genera total(2)
Size
1-8 mm(1)
Range
worldwide (except Australia and Antarctica) and throughout NA(1)
Habitat
adults mostly aquatic (in NA), some riparian (on emergent vegetation in still waters); larvae terrestrial(1); Stygoparnus comalensis (a TX endemic) lives in subterranean water bodies(3)
Food
adults and larvae herbivorous(1)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Order Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Ślipiński S.A., Leschen R.A.B., Lawrence J.F. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 203–208.
3.The Water Beetles of Florida
Epler J.H. 2010. Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Tallahassee. 414 pp.