Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Prenolepis - False Honey Ants

Fat ants - Prenolepis imparis False Honey Ant - Prenolepis imparis Alate ant? - Prenolepis imparis which ant? - Prenolepis imparis Prenolepis imparis alates? - Prenolepis imparis - male - female Ants overwintering in an acorn - Prenolepis imparis queen and her court - Prenolepis imparis Ant QQQ - Prenolepis imparis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Formicinae
Tribe Lasiini
Genus Prenolepis (False Honey Ants)
Other Common Names
Winter Ant
Numbers
1 species in North America (nearctica.com)
Size
3-4 mm
Identification
mandible triangular, with 5 or 6 teeth (rarely 7); in dorsal view, mesonotum severely constricted giving the mesosoma a distinctive hourglass-like shape; dorsal surface of mesosoma smooth and very shiny
Range
most of the United States, plus southern Ontario and Mexico
Internet References
overview of genus and the single nearctic species (Kye Hedlund, U. of North Carolina)
pinned adult image of P. imparis (Insects of Cedar Creek, Minnesota)