Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anahita punctulata

Id request - Anahita punctulata Id request - Anahita punctulata Anahita punctulata wandering spider, male - Anahita punctulata - male Anahita punctulata  - Anahita punctulata - female Southeastern Wandering Spider: Anahita punctulata - Anahita punctulata - female Lycosidae - Anahita punctulata spider - Anahita punctulata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Ctenidae (Wandering Spiders)
Genus Anahita
Species punctulata (Anahita punctulata)
Other Common Names
False Wolf Spider
Wandering Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anahita punctulata (Hentz, 1844)
Synonyms:
Ctenus punctulatus Hentz, 1844
Arctosa animosa Simon, 1864
Anahita animosa Simon, 1864
Explanation of Names
Anahita is an ancient Iranian goddess in the Avesta, the sacred book of Zoroastrianism. She was the goddess of waters, fertility, and procreation. Karsch (1879) described the type species from Japan and there is obviously no connection. He was fond of using proper names from ancient sources and, for example, used another Persian name, Mandane, mother of Cyrus of Persia, for a clubionid genus.(1)
Size
Female body length 6.5-10mm; male body length 6-7.5mm(2)
Identification
Eye arrangement:


Habitus of female:
Range
Southeastern United States to eastern Texas(1)
Habitat
Has been found in mesic woods, Florida hammocks, pitfall traps, and in woodrat (Neotoma) nests.(2)
Season
Adult females have been collected year round, males from April through July.(2)
Works Cited
1.Spiders of North America: An Identification Manual
D. Ubick, P. Paquin, P.E. Cushing and V. Roth (eds). 2005. American Arachnological Society.
2.The Ctenidae of temperate zone North America
William B. Peck. 1981. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 170: 157-169.