Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phereoeca uterella - Household Casebearer - Hodges#0390

papery outside, worm like inside - Phereoeca uterella Trailer (of) Trash - Phereoeca uterella Leaf-Like Bug - Phereoeca uterella 1 cm long bark looking thing with a tongue - Phereoeca uterella creepy - Phereoeca uterella Household Casebearer Moth - Hodges #0390 - Phereoeca uterella Please I'd - Phereoeca uterella No idea - Phereoeca uterella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tineoidea (Tubeworm, Bagworm, and Clothes Moths)
Family Tineidae (Clothes Moths)
Subfamily Tineinae
Genus Phereoeca (Household Casebearer Moths)
Species uterella (Household Casebearer - Hodges#0390)
Hodges Number
0390
Other Common Names
Plaster Bagworm
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phereoeca uterella (Walsingham, 1897)
Tineola uterella Walsingham, 1897 (1)
Tinea pachyspila Meyrick, 1905
Tineola oblitescens Meyrick, 1924
Tinea barysticta Meyrick, 1927
Tinea dubitatrix Meyrick, 1932
Tineola walsinghami Busck, 1934
Phereoeca postulata Gozmány, 1967
Phylogenetic sequence #300141
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin uter meaning "a bag of hide, water skin" for the larva's "bladder-shaped case composed of silk and grains of sand." (1)
Numbers
The only species in this genus in North America.
Size
Wingspan 7-13 mm, females larger than males. (2)
Mature larva about 7 mm; larval case 8-14 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - forewing gray with up to four spots and a brush of long, lighter gray hair-like scales along inner margin of hindwing; males are smaller, thinner, and have a less distinctive wing pattern than females.
Larva - larval case is slender, flat, fusiform, or spindle-shaped, resembling the seed of a cantaloupe or pumpkin.
Range
Southern United States, south as far as Brazil. (2)
Habitat
Larval cases can be found on wool rugs and wool carpets, hanging on curtains, or under buildings, hanging from subflooring, joists, sills and foundations; also found on exterior of buildings in shaded places, under farm sheds, under lawn furniture, on stored farm machinery, and on tree trunks.
Food
Larvae feed on old spider webs; may also eat woolen goods of all kinds if the opportunity arises. (2)
Life Cycle
See Featured Creatures in Internet References. (2)
Print References
Walsingham, T. de Grey. 1897. Revision of the West-Indian Micro-Lepidoptera with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1897: 165. (1)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the West-Indian micro-lepidoptera, with descriptions of new species.
Lord Walsingham. 1897. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1897: 54-183.
2.University of Florida: Featured Creatures