Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Nematus tibialis - Locust Sawfly

Another Nematus tibialis? - Nematus tibialis Caterpillar on Black Locust - ID?  - Nematus tibialis  Locust Sawfly (Nematus tibialis) and ?? - Nematus tibialis Sawfly larva on black locust - Nematus tibialis Sawfly larva on black locust - Nematus tibialis locust sawfly - Nematus tibialis - female Locust Sawfly - Nematus tibialis Locust Sawfly - Nematus tibialis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Nematinae
Tribe Nematini
Genus Nematus (Willow Sawflies)
Species tibialis (Locust Sawfly)
Other Common Names
False Acacia Sawfly(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Nematus tibialis Newman 1837
Size
6–7 mm(1)
Range
much of NA; long established across Europe(1) (map)
Food
hosts: black locust (Robinia pseudoacacia), bristly locust (R. hispida)(1)
Life Cycle
Larvae, two instars || Adult
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.