Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lucilia cuprina - Bronze Bottle Fly

Hairy maggot blow fly - Lucilia cuprina - male Green fly - Lucilia cuprina Lucilia sericata - Lucilia cuprina Calliphoridae? - Lucilia cuprina - male fly - Lucilia cuprina Lucilia sps? - Lucilia cuprina - male Lucilia? - Lucilia cuprina Glossy-backed fly - Lucilia cuprina - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Calliphoridae (Blow Flies)
Genus Lucilia
Species cuprina (Bronze Bottle Fly)
Other Common Names
Australian Sheep Blowfly
Explanation of Names
Lucilia cuprina (Wiedemann 1830)
Range
circumtropical; in our area, north to VA-MO-CA(1)(2)
Remarks
in our area, uncommon(2)
may infest sheep and cause cutaneous myiasis ('flystrike')