Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lycaena dione - Gray Copper - Hodges#4253.1

Grey Copper - Lycaena dione Grey Copper, pupa - Lycaena dione Gray Copper - Lycaena dione Gray Copper - Lycaena dione - male Gray Copper - Lycaena dione Lycaena dione - male Gray Copper - Lycaena dione Butterfly  - Lycaena dione
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Lycaeninae (Coppers)
Genus Lycaena
Species dione (Gray Copper - Hodges#4253.1)
Hodges Number
4253.1
Other Common Names
Grey Copper (Canadian spelling)
Great Copper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
This species is in the subgenus Chalceria Scudder, 1876
This subgenus is sometimes separated as a distinct genus.
Range
Plains and Prairies from southern Alberta and Manitoba to Illinois, Colorado, and Oklahoma
Food
Knotweed Polygonum species, and Dock Rumex species.
Remarks
This species is sometimes considered to be a subspecies of Lycaena xanthoides, to which it is similar.